Awards

Timothy E. Kuster Memorial Award

“For Excellence in Ohio Child & Youth Care”

TKuster.bmp (589878 bytes)

If you knew Timothy E. Kuster, you knew an individual committed to children and to the professionals that work with them.  Tim believed that Child & Youth Care Workers were special, and performed a unique service for children and youth in need of out-of-home care and treatment.

Each year, the Ohio Association of Child & Youth Care Professionals, Inc.’s Board of Directors recognizes a member who has demonstrated the same qualities as those of the Association’s late past-president, Timothy E. Kuster.  These qualities include a commitment to the field of child and youth care, a demonstrated theoretical knowledge in child care, and excellent professional child care skills.

Twenty-five individuals have won the Timothy E. Kuster Memorial Award.  This award is presented during the Association’s Annual Conference held in March.

Nomination Requirements and Guidelines

Timothy E. Kuster Memorial Award Winners:
OACYCP’s Hall of Fame

  • 2017 Recipient – Raymond Pallante, Trumbull County JFS

  • 2016 Recipient – Bryan “Petey” Wooten, Lorain County Juvenile Court

  • 2015 Recipient – Robert Bruce, Choices

  • 2014 Recipient – No Award Given

  • 2013 Recipient – Tim Davis, LHS Family and Youth Services

  • 2012 Recipient – Ed Petrish, Consultant

  • 2011 Recipient – Solomon Curtis, Avondale Youth Center

  • 2010 Recipient – Tisha Chambers-Wilson, Safely Home

  • 2009 Recipient – Jeff Powell, Berea Children’s Home and Family Services

  • 2008 Recipient – George Purgert, Safely Home

  • 2007 Recipient – Dave Jackson, Oesterlen Services for Youth

  • 2006 Recipient – William Kinney, Retired – Ashtabula County

  • 2005 Recipient – Shirley Dickinson, Berea Children’s Home

  • 2004 Recipient – Joel Haberland,  LHS Family and Youth Services

  • 2003 Recipient – Jeff White,  LHS Family and Youth Services

  • 2002 Recipient – Candith Ross, Greene County Children Services

  • 2001 Recipient – Donna G. Barlett, Greene County Children Services

  • 2000 Recipient – Brenda Livingston, Lutheran Homes

  • 1999 Recipient – Geraldine Daniels, Catholic Charities|Parmadale

  • 1998 Recipient – Patricia McCafferty, Applewood Center

  • 1997 Recipient – John Keuffer, Children’s Home of Cincinnati

  • 1996 Recipient –  Rose Chervenak, The Twelve, Inc.

  • 1995 Recipient –  Beth Ann Czajka, Lutheran Homes

  • 1994 Recipient –  Karen McHenry, Bellefaire JCB

  • 1993 Recipient –  Nate Norris, Avondale Youth Center

  • 1992 Recipient –  David Zidar, Parmadale

  • 1991 Recipient –  Cheryl Butcher, Children’s Resource Center

  • 1990 Recipient –  Gerri Gray, St. Anthony’s Villa

  • 1989 Recipient – Bob and Linda Mackey, Lutheran Homes

  • 1988 Recipient –  Joan Powell, Berea Children’s Home

  • 1987 Recipient – Timothy Schaffner, Sagamore Hills Children’s Psychiatric Hospital